Discussion
If Limelight is shown exactly three times, Harvest is
shown exactly twice, and Greed is shown exactly once,
then which one of the following is a complete and
accurate list of the films that could be the first film
shown on Thursday?
*This question is included in LG Sample 2: Moderate Game, question #5
(A) | Harvest |
(B) | ... |
(C) | ... |
(D) | ... |
(E) | ... |
(F) | ... |
The solution is
Posted: 07/10/2011 20:18
I don't understand how greed could be shown at all on thursday because it would upset the count given in the question. I figured it was T(L,H),F(H,L),S(L,G).
Posted: 07/16/2011 14:26
That was the answer I came up with too!
Posted: 07/11/2011 00:43
The scenario you've laid out is a possibility.
But it's also possible to have:
Thr: G, L, H
Fri: L
Sat: L, H
But it's also possible to have:
Thr: G, L, H
Fri: L
Sat: L, H
Posted: 07/16/2011 14:25
But then the answer would be g,l,h as the question asked for an accurate AND complete answer, and the correct answer doesn't even have H in it though that's a rule.. I do not understand how that is possible.
Posted: 07/17/2011 14:52
The question asks "which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the films that could be the FIRST film shown on Thursday?" (The emphasis is mine.)
So we're looking for a list of ALL the films that could be shown first on Thursday given:
L x3, H x2, G x1
We know that H MUST be shown last on Thursday (Rule 1).
And we know L MUST be shown each day (because it must be shown 3 times, and there are only 3 days).
So L must be shown BEFORE H on Thursday.
Therefore, all of the answer choices that include H as a possible first showing on Thursday are wrong. Based on this inference, you can strike answer choices "A", "C", and"E".
So we're looking for a list of ALL the films that could be shown first on Thursday given:
L x3, H x2, G x1
We know that H MUST be shown last on Thursday (Rule 1).
And we know L MUST be shown each day (because it must be shown 3 times, and there are only 3 days).
So L must be shown BEFORE H on Thursday.
Therefore, all of the answer choices that include H as a possible first showing on Thursday are wrong. Based on this inference, you can strike answer choices "A", "C", and"E".
Posted: 02/14/2012 16:33
The first condition states that harvest must be shown on thursday, so omitting the placement of harvest in the answer is not correct. The answer D does not include harvest which is mandated by condition 1 and therefore cannot be correct. Please help me understand how my conclusion is illogical?
Posted: 04/27/2012 16:00
Harvest can not be shown first because limelight has to show every day and it can't show AFTER harvest.
Posted: 04/07/2012 13:42
I agree, the first rule says H IS played on th, not MAY or COULD be played.
Posted: 04/07/2012 13:49
Oops missed the word first in the question :)
Posted: 04/07/2012 23:28
Clayton, :)
Posted: 11/05/2012 14:18
I do not see how that is possible given that harvest is a definite on Thursday??? Very confused.
Posted: 11/05/2012 14:50
Jodi, this was explained in the thread before, but let me try again.
The question asks for ALL the possible list of movies that can be shown FIRST on Thursday (emphasis mine), given the rules.
H is a definite on Thu, but the rules say: 1) Any movie can only be shown 1x each day; 2) L is shown 3x; 3) H is shown last on Thu. 1 and 2 combined means: L is shown 1x on Thu; and rule 3 combined with this fact means L is shown before H on Thu. Thus, you can eliminate choices A, C, E, which includes H in the list, i.e., H cannot be the first movie on Thu, since it must follow L.
Now, we are left with choices B and D: L only, and G and L. Since it is possible (meaning it doesn't violate any rules) to have Thu: G, L, H; Fri: L; and Sat: L, H, then "G, L" is the answer.
The question asks for ALL the possible list of movies that can be shown FIRST on Thursday (emphasis mine), given the rules.
H is a definite on Thu, but the rules say: 1) Any movie can only be shown 1x each day; 2) L is shown 3x; 3) H is shown last on Thu. 1 and 2 combined means: L is shown 1x on Thu; and rule 3 combined with this fact means L is shown before H on Thu. Thus, you can eliminate choices A, C, E, which includes H in the list, i.e., H cannot be the first movie on Thu, since it must follow L.
Now, we are left with choices B and D: L only, and G and L. Since it is possible (meaning it doesn't violate any rules) to have Thu: G, L, H; Fri: L; and Sat: L, H, then "G, L" is the answer.