Discussion
Which one of the following CANNOT be true about
Freedom’s schedule of voyages?
*This question is included in LG Sample 3: Difficult Games, question #2
(A) | Freedom makes a voyage to Trinidad in week 6. |
(B) | ... |
(C) | ... |
(D) | ... |
(E) | ... |
(F) | ... |
The solution is
Posted: 01/06/2012 13:34
Afternoon,
How do I solve this problem correctly? Please email me at nwtcstudent2@yahoo.com
Also, notify me of a book or online help I could use to help me better understand logic games and questions (not the games). I appreciate it.
How do I solve this problem correctly? Please email me at nwtcstudent2@yahoo.com
Also, notify me of a book or online help I could use to help me better understand logic games and questions (not the games). I appreciate it.
Posted: 01/09/2012 01:11
With questions that ask what CANNOT be true, you're looking to find a rule violation right off the bat. This actually makes these easier than "Could be true" questions.
Below we have our Rules:
Stops: G, J, M, T
R 0: Each stop: x1+
R 1: ~J4
R 2: T7
R 3a: Mx2
R 3b: M...G...M
R 4: J → [G, J]
R 5: No Consec
Now, let's test the answer choices and find the one that breaks a Rule.
Starting with (A):
(A) Freedom makes a voyage to Trinidad in week 6.
Well, we know that T must be 7th (by Rule 2).
So, can T also be 6th? The answer is NO. We can't have the same letter twice consecutively.
So choice (A) violates a Rule, and is therefore our correct answer. No need to even look at the other answer choices.
(B) Freedom makes a voyage to Martinique in week 5.
(C) Freedom makes a voyage to Jamaica in week 6.
(D) Freedom makes a voyage to Jamaica in week 3.
(E) Freedom makes a voyage to Guadeloupe in week 3.
Below we have our Rules:
Stops: G, J, M, T
R 0: Each stop: x1+
R 1: ~J4
R 2: T7
R 3a: Mx2
R 3b: M...G...M
R 4: J → [G, J]
R 5: No Consec
Now, let's test the answer choices and find the one that breaks a Rule.
Starting with (A):
(A) Freedom makes a voyage to Trinidad in week 6.
Well, we know that T must be 7th (by Rule 2).
So, can T also be 6th? The answer is NO. We can't have the same letter twice consecutively.
So choice (A) violates a Rule, and is therefore our correct answer. No need to even look at the other answer choices.
(B) Freedom makes a voyage to Martinique in week 5.
(C) Freedom makes a voyage to Jamaica in week 6.
(D) Freedom makes a voyage to Jamaica in week 3.
(E) Freedom makes a voyage to Guadeloupe in week 3.
Posted: 01/09/2012 01:18
As for lessons in logic, have you tried the exercise sets?
They have intro lessons (text-based) that lay out the basics of first order logic (the logic upon which the LSAT is based).
They have intro lessons (text-based) that lay out the basics of first order logic (the logic upon which the LSAT is based).
Posted: 04/15/2013 00:57
How is e here not wrong. If you pick e this implies 4 is met
Posted: 04/15/2013 00:58
This implies 4 is not met*
Posted: 04/15/2013 01:07
Ah nvm misread
Posted: 04/16/2013 19:37
Max Alepin, that happens sometimes. Good luck with your preparation.