Exactly three films—Greed, Harvest, and Limelight—areshown during a ... ...
If Limelight is shown exactly three times, Harvest is
shown exactly twice, and Greed is shown exactly once,
then which one of the following is a complete and
accurate list of the films that could be the first film
shown on Thursday?
(A) Harvest
(B) ...
(C) ...
(D) ...
(E) ...
*This question is included in
LG Sample 2: Moderate Game
Replies to This Thread: 1
|
----
Posted: 07/10/2011 20:18
I don't understand how greed could be shown at all on thursday because it would upset the count given in the question. I figured it was T(L,H),F(H,L),S(L,G).
Reply 1 of 1
Replies to This Thread: 0
|
----
Posted: 07/16/2011 14:26
That was the answer I came up with too!
Admin
Replies to This Thread: 0
|
----
Posted: 07/11/2011 00:43
The scenario you've laid out is a possibility.
But it's also possible to have:
Thr: G, L, H
Fri: L
Sat: L, H
Replies to This Thread: 0
|
----
Posted: 07/16/2011 14:25
But then the answer would be g,l,h as the question asked for an accurate AND complete answer, and the correct answer doesn't even have H in it though that's a rule.. I do not understand how that is possible.
Replies to This Thread: 0
|
----
Posted: 07/17/2011 14:52
The question asks "which one of the following is a complete and accurate list of the films that could be the FIRST film shown on Thursday?" (The emphasis is mine.)
So we're looking for a list of ALL the films that could be shown first on Thursday given:
L x3, H x2, G x1
We know that H MUST be shown last on Thursday (Rule 1).
And we know L MUST be shown each day (because it must be shown 3 times, and there are only 3 days).
So L must be shown BEFORE H on Thursday.
Therefore, all of the answer choices that include H as a possible first showing on Thursday are wrong. Based on this inference, you can strike answer choices "A", "C", and"E".
Replies to This Thread: 1
|
----
Posted: 02/14/2012 16:33
The first condition states that harvest must be shown on thursday, so omitting the placement of harvest in the answer is not correct. The answer D does not include harvest which is mandated by condition 1 and therefore cannot be correct. Please help me understand how my conclusion is illogical?
Reply 1 of 1
Replies to This Thread: 0
|
----
Posted: 04/27/2012 16:00
Harvest can not be shown first because limelight has to show every day and it can't show AFTER harvest.
Replies to This Thread: 0
|
----
Posted: 04/07/2012 13:42
I agree, the first rule says H IS played on th, not MAY or COULD be played.
Replies to This Thread: 0
|
----
Posted: 04/07/2012 13:49
Oops missed the word first in the question :)
Contributor
Replies to This Thread: 0
|
----
Posted: 04/07/2012 23:28
Clayton, :)
Replies to This Thread: 0
|
----
Posted: 11/05/2012 14:18
I do not see how that is possible given that harvest is a definite on Thursday??? Very confused.
Admin
Replies to This Thread: 0
|
----
Posted: 11/05/2012 14:50
Jodi, this was explained in the thread before, but let me try again.
The question asks for ALL the possible list of movies that can be shown FIRST on Thursday (emphasis mine), given the rules.
H is a definite on Thu, but the rules say: 1) Any movie can only be shown 1x each day; 2) L is shown 3x; 3) H is shown last on Thu. 1 and 2 combined means: L is shown 1x on Thu; and rule 3 combined with this fact means L is shown before H on Thu. Thus, you can eliminate choices A, C, E, which includes H in the list, i.e., H cannot be the first movie on Thu, since it must follow L.
Now, we are left with choices B and D: L only, and G and L. Since it is possible (meaning it doesn't violate any rules) to have Thu: G, L, H; Fri: L; and Sat: L, H, then "G, L" is the answer.